The process of building the communities of practice for hikikomori support activities in the local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Dai  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50550175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣森 直子  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (40315536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsひきこもり / 若者支援 / 社会教育 / 成人教育 / 成人学習 / 不登校 / 共同学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the process by which support activities in relation to hikikomori emerge and are sustained in the community. The creation of new support for hikikomori in the community means the joint construction of "communities of emotions" based on the relief, not only among hikikomori sufferers but also among organizations. This process of co-building is also a process of learning. Instead of discussions, direct interaction and sharing time to “work together” creates a sense of relief and group resilience. Communities of practice created through collaboration based on a sense of relief do not radically reform the local community. However, continuing to exist through routine and a union based on relief can itself be a form of resistance against the powers that center on hikikomori.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、地方や農村部におけるひきこもり支援の生成に焦点をあてたことである。都市部と比較してひきこもり支援活動の絶対数が少ない地方や農村部において、自発的な支援活動をいかにつくり持続させ るのかという、当事者にとって切実な課題の解決につなげることができる。第二に、ひきこもり支援活動を地域権力構造との関係で分析したことである。従来は、団体内部・施設内部だけに焦点をあてた分析を行うことが多かった。第三に、「安心」「情動のコミュニティ」「ルーティン」という鍵概念を析出し、地域社会においてひきこもり支援が創発する過程をメンバーや団体の「学習」の過程として動的に明らかにしたことである。