Research on the partnership and collaboration between local communities and education toward the establishment for comprehensive society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2022)
Akita University (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Koike Takanori  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (80550889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松田 儀貞  秋田県立大学, 総合科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00234881)
清多 英羽  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70557800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords包括型社会 / 公共性 / 学校教育 / シティズンシップ / 社会的包摂 / 共生社会 / 近代市民社会 / キャリア教育 / 生徒指導 / 社会化 / 共生 / 道徳教育 / 社会教育 / ビオトープ / ソーシャルキャピタル / アートプロジェクト / シティズンシップ教育 / キャリア形成 / 社会的排除 / キャリアパス / 特別活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to examine the ways of cooperation and collaboration between the local community and schools for realizing an inclusive society. Specifically, the following three topics were analyzed: (1) ways of citizenship education based on collaboration between schools and local communities, (2) formation and development of citizenship in welfare policy and local communities, and (3) initiatives in local communities from the perspective of career development.In (1), we examined ways of citizenship education based on collaboration between schools and local communities, focusing on student guidance, special activities and moral education. In (2), we examined possibilities of citizenship in welfare policy and local communities, based on efforts at temples, medical facilities, biotopes and social welfare facilities. In (3), we suggested ways of cooperation and collaboration between the local community and schools for establishing an inclusive society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、これまで別個に検討されることが多かった学校教育と地域コミュニティの取り組みを、社会的包摂の視点から検討したことにある。また、研究に当たって、教育学と社会学の研究者が協働して研究を進め、教育と福祉、芸術等を包括的に検討することができた。
その結果、学校教育と社会教育を連続的にとらえることが可能となり、キャリア教育を原義通りの生涯にわたる「キャリア形成につながる教育」としてとらえる視点を提示した点に意義がみとめられる。