| Project/Area Number |
17K04603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujiwara Koji 山形大学, エンロールメント・マネジメント部, 教授 (30790563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅野 茂 山形大学, 企画部, 教授 (50432563)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | Institutional Research / IR / FERPA / 学内データ活用 / 学内データ管理 / 大学データ管理 / 大学データ収集 / 大学データ関連規定 / CIP / 大学データ活用 / 大学データ管理規定 / 統合型データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aimed to develop a training program to learn how to deal with student data for higher education institutions in Japan. We investigated how the U.S. colleges and universities follow the FERPA (Educational Rights and Privacy Act) guidelines for student data collection, storage, access, and usage. We visited eleven U.S. colleges and universities to meet with their IR (Institutional Research) people and/or provosts. Now, we are ready to publish a training program that can apply to Japanese colleges and universities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、米国の知見に学び、日本の大学で適用可能な「学生情報を正しく取り扱うためのトレーニング・プログラム」を開発した。米国の大学では、学生情報を取り扱う教職員に、「FERPA Training」という「学生情報の取り扱いに関する講習プログラム」を受講させ、講習プログラムの修了者「のみ」に、学生情報へのアクセス権を与えている。日本の大学では、学生情報を取り扱う担当者が定期異動で入れ替わる。我々のトレーニング・プログラムは、それら新任担当者へ対する効果的な教育効果を期待することできる。