Articulation of Preschool and Primary School in France and Switzerland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hodaka  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (50238531)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼小接続 / スイス / フランス / 幼児教育 / 義務化 / 幼児教育の義務化 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines articulation of preschool education and primary education in Switzerland and France from the viewpoint of the compulsory education. In Switzerland, elementary education for 8 years including schooling from age 4 was institutionalized in 2007, and also in France, compulsory education from the age of 3 was introduced in 2020. Although there are differences in the background of reform between the two countries, we can find the same logic on the importance of preschool education which affect on the primary education. Compulsory education from age of 3 or 4 is institutionalized based on the principle of equal opportunity, with particular emphasis on language education. It is based on the perspective of preparation for the primary education rather than holistic one of early child hood education and care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、幼小接続のあり方を幼児教育の義務化の観点からとらえ直す点にある。フランス語圏に限定しても、広くヨーロッパに目を転じても、幼児教育・保育の義務化は近年の大きな動向である。ただし、北欧などでは、ホリスティックな保育の義務化という形で進んでおり、本研究の対象となるフランス語圏の就学準備的性格の強い義務化とは基本理念が異なるようにも見える。両者の成果の検討も含めて、本研究はそうした比較研究の一助としての意義があると考えられる。