A study on the Japanese characteristics of head teachers' leadership with a particular attention to the routines and tools tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Masaaki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10285512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords校長 / リーダーシップ / 日本的特徴 / パターナリズム / マネジリアリズム / ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント / ルーティン / ツール / 学校経営 / 韓国 / 中国 / ニュージーランド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was revealed that in school management, Japanese head teachers frequently use vocabulary imported from corporate management, and a significant percentage of them have actually used routines and tools derived from corporate management (e.g.,marketing). At the same time, I found that not many head teachers actually recognized that such routines and tools were effective. Using the concept of paternalism, this seemingly contradictory phenomenon was analyzed as a Japanese characteristic of head teachers'school leadership.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュー・パブリック・マネジメント(NPM)と称される、企業経営の理念や思考法、具体的な手法がどの程度、校長の学校経営、リーダーシップに受容され、影響を与えているかを実証的に明らかにした本研究の成果は、校長を対象とした研修や養成の在り方を見直す視点を提供するものである。企業経営の理念や手法に親和的な姿勢を示す校長は多いが、実際にそれらの有効性を認識している校長は少数派にとどまるという点は、特に示唆的である。加えて、外国で行われているNPMが校長のリーダーシップに与える影響に関する研究との比較を可能にしたことには、学術の国際展開という点で意義が認められる。事実、本研究は国際協働研究に結実した。