A Comprehensive Study on Inclusion and Exclusion in Inclusive Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOKUNI YOSHIHIRO  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60317617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星加 良司  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (40418645)
堀 正嗣  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (60341583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインクルーシブ教育 / 障害学 / 排除と包摂 / 教育史 / 障害の社会モデル / 排除 / 包摂 / 特別支援教育 / アドボカシー / 統合教育 / インクルージョン / 教育学 / 包摂と排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following points were made clear through this research grant. First, we have historically clarified the logic of inclusion and exclusion of handicapped children. We research the general history after 1945. Also we clarified good practice in the past by focusing on the struggle against mandatory schooling for children with disabilities. Second, we developed basic data on good practice in contemporary educational practice by conducting on-site surveys and interviews of several cases. Third, we conducted theoretical research on inclusive education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、歴史研究としての新規性として、「障害児」の包摂と排除にかかわる通史的理解を更新するとともに、養護学校義務化反対運動における教育の思想を包括的に描きだした点にある。また、現代のインクルーシブ教育の好事例についての基礎的資料収集を果たした。さらに共生の思想に基づくインクルーシブ教育の理論的な展開においても新たな貢献を果たした。