Project/Area Number |
17K04610
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
OMORI Naoki 東京学芸大学, 特別支援教育・教育臨床サポートセンター, 教授 (50251567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大橋 保明 名古屋外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30387667)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 原発被災校 / 東日本大震災 / 原発事故 / 学校 / 汚染状況重点調査地域 / 首都圏 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the impact and problems of the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant Accident in schools in the Tokyo metropolitan area, based on the concept of the ‘nuclear power plant disaster-affected school’ by the Institute for Global Education and Culture. The main results of the research are as follows. First, we were able to confirm 1,241 schools (including 447,897 children and students) in the Ibaraki, Chiba, Tochigi, Gunma, and Saitama prefectures as the nuclear power plant disaster-affected school in the Tokyo metropolitan area in 2014. Secondly, from the collection and analysis of educational practice records of the nuclear power plant disaster-affected schools in the Tokyo metropolitan area, it is difficult for children and students to protect themselves from radiation because it is not possible to recognize the actual state of the damage caused by the nuclear power plant accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従前の学校施設被害の概念では首都圏における原発事故被害の事実が十分に補足されてこなかった。本研究では、①環境省の汚染状況重点調査地域の指定が群馬・栃木・茨城・千葉・埼玉に及んでいる事実をふまえて、②国民教育文化総合研究所が提起した原発被災校の概念を手がかりとして、③首都圏の原発被災校1,241校を悉皆把握し、④首都圏の原発被災校における教職員・児童生徒・保護者の課題を整理するための基本データを整備した。