Study on Scope of Public Education and Pedagogical Freedom in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2018-2019)
Joetsu University of Education (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsujino Kemma  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80590364)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsドイツ / 教育上の自由 / 国家の学校監督 / 教育参加 / 公教育の射程 / 学校監督 / 学校の自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When considering the scope of public education, (I) state supervision, (II) school autonomy, (III) participation by parents, students and teachers, (IV) pedagogical freedom form a practical range and limitation today. State supervision has shifted from direct intervention to indirect control. Participation has become diversified and complicated from the school level to the state level. There are more and more diverse actors such as clubs, youth carers and non-profit foundations that regulate the scope of public education from outside the school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育には専門性に応じた範囲と限界があり、それを規定する教育行政の権限の分散状況を、中央政府―地方政府―学校の関係性において明らかにした。州から学校までの各機関に分散されている権限は、各機関の責任と一対の関係としてとらえられている。また、学校教育にかかわるアクターにも着目し、教員の権限の範囲と限界に応じた他のアクターの活動範囲を明らかにした。個々の教員に保障された「教育上の自由」は専門性に根拠づけられた範囲をもち、範囲外においては保護者や生徒はじめ、地域社会の多様な公・私のアクターが参加し活動を展開している。公教育の射程は、今日とりわけ義務教育の正当性の問題としても問われている。