The Japanese Characteristics of the Reorganization of Secondary Vocational Technical Education in the Period of Educational Opportunity Expansion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2019-2022)
Kanazawa University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yosuke  大東文化大学, 文学部, 教授 (80433233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords技術教育 / 職業教育 / 教育運動 / 高度成長期 / 日本 / 技術教育研究会 / 産業教育研究連盟 / 技術・家庭科 / 複線化 / 中学校 / 産業教育 / 戦後教育史 / 技術科 / 教育機会拡大
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies how vocational-technical education was restructured in junior high school education during the postwar high-growth period, a period of expanding educational opportunities, by examining the development of private educational movements specializing in vocational and technical education.
Based on the premise that the socio-economic situation in postwar Japan made it difficult for vocational-technical education to develop, the paper examines how the two groups, Sangyo-Kyoiku-Kenkyu-Renmei ( the Industrial Education Research Federation) and Gijutu-Kyoiku-Kenkyukai(the Technical Education Research Association), tried to create a modern technical education. The study revealed that during the period of rapid economic growth, the former began to push the viewpoint of technological education in line with children's development, while the latter continued to focus on technological education based on "technological studies" with a strong theoretical orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府・文部省、そして労働組合も職業教育の拡充に必ずしも積極的でなかった高度成長期の状況の中で、民衆のための職業教育・訓練はいかに模索しうるのか。本研究では、それを、これまで注目されてこなかった職業教育・技術教育運動団体が産出する教育言説の展開に焦点を当てることをとおして明らかにした。
それにより、技術教育が、労働ー学問ー子どもの3つのニーズとの葛藤の中で展開していったこと、高度成長期に普通科中心の高等学校システムが拡充する中で、労働とのレリバンス構築が困難となり、学問・子どもとのレリバンスを重視する取り組みへと傾斜したことを明らかにした。