A Historical Study of Political Education in the field of Adult and Community Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Naoto  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords社会教育 / 政治教育 / 公民教育 / 選挙啓発 / 主権者教育 / シティズンシップ教育 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve our theoretical and practical understanding of political education in the field of adult and community education, this study focused on the political education movement by the intellectuals that was developed during the formation of the general election in the 1920s and examined its characteristics. As a result, it was revealed that the intellectuals emphasized not only the enlightenment movement to cultivate the political awareness of adults through the publication of magazines and lectures, but also the political innovation movement that affects actual politics. Sanji Muto, who is known as an industrial capitalist, entered the political arena and proposed specific political reform proposals. Yoshiharu Tazawa, who is known as the leader of youth association, was engaged in campaigns to eliminate election fraud (cash-for-vote and election interference) and substantiate elections.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次の二点から捉えられる。第一が、これまで、大正期から昭和初期における政治教育については、同時期に学校で成立をみる「公民科」に焦点をあてた社会科教育や教育史における教科書分析の研究が中心であったのに対して、実際生活に即する社会教育の観点から分析を行ったことである。第二が、近代日本社会教育史研究において、民衆による自己教育運動がそれなりに探求されてきたのとは対照的に、行政による施策や事業、民間の実践については十分に分析がなされないまま一面的に国民教化の観点から理解されていた状況を捉え返し、社会教育史観の再構築を試みたことである。