New education program of end-of-life in home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTaisei Gakuin University (2022)
Yamato University (2021)
Sonoda Women's University (2020)
Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts (2018-2019)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
HIYOSHI Kazuko  太成学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80760248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大石 直也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (40526878)
BECKER CARL.B  京都大学, 政策のための科学ユニット, 研究員 (60243078)
福山 秀直  京都大学, 充実した健康長寿社会を築く総合医療開発リーダー育成リーディング大学院, 特任教授 (90181297)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅死 / 看取り / 家族 / 生涯教育 / 在宅 / 恐怖 / 在宅看護 / 社会福祉 / 高齢者福祉 / MRI / 在宅ケア / 神経科学 / 看取り教育 / 教育学 / 脳画像 / 死生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the rate of end-of-life care at home by families will increase in the future. But there is no education to to in the future in the world. The aim of this study is to develop an to new education programs of an "end-of-life care education" for adults. We used a method interview and semi-structured interviews were conducted. The subjects were family caregivers who had provided end-of-life care at home. The contents were about knowledge needed at end-of-life care in home. Content analysis was used for analysising. We indicated that (1) they wanted to know about physical and mental changes, and (2) in the absence of fearful feelings, their view of the afterlife was relevant in end-of-life care. Based on these results, an educational program medium was created at video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、在宅看取りを行う家族には、恐怖感情があることが示され、恐怖感情低減のためにも亡くなる前の身体的・心理的変化についての情報提供が必要であることが分かった。特になるくなる前の呼吸の変化や食事量、尿量の変化について示すことも必要であることが分かり、それをもとに動画を作成し、情報を発信した。動画作成に当たり、訪問看護師及び在宅看取り経験者の意見をもとに、心理的負担を掛けないような動画作成を行い、人生会議をしたみようと思える動画とした。全く恐怖感情がない看取り家族では、死後の世界観が大きくかかわっており、死生学の醸成が必要であることも示すことができた。