New Development of Fundraising Methods for Education Using Social Impact Bonds (SIBs)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto Koka Women's University (2018-2022)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takami Shigeru  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60206878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 健  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), その他 (20626973)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSIB / 民間資金の活用 / PFS / 成果連動型民間委託 / 幼児教育 / 公財政 / 資源調達 / 成果連動型民間委託契約 / 民間からの資金調達 / 未成熟な領域 / 児童養護 / 若年雇用支援 / エビデンス / PFI / ESG投資 / ソーシャルボンド / 成果連動型 / 事前防止措置 / SIB / 教育 / 就学前教育 / 学業成績向上 / 要支援学生の通学支援 / DIB / DIB / 民間資金 / 社会貢献債 / RTC / 財政節約効果 / 就学前教育プログラム / 事業評価 / SIB(社会貢献債) / ソルトレーク / ユタ高品質就学前教育プログラム / Pay for Success / United Way of Salt Lake / 不登校児童・生徒 / 社会貢献債(SIB) / 教育資源論 / 教育政策 / 政策効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to explore the applicability of policy methods, which enables to ensure the procurement of educational resources beyond the framework of public finances and quality of education simultaneously, in the circumstances of severe financial conditions in both the national and local governments. Therefore, we turned our attention to Social Impact Bonds (SIBs), which have been introduced into prison "correctional education" in the UK. Internationally, the application of SIB to the field of education can be seen in early childhood education, primary education, secondary education, and higher education. Early childhood education was particularly effective and had many cases of application. As for overseas research, we also conducted a case study of applying SIB to early childhood education in Salt Lake, Utah, USA, and conducted interviews with a British investment company as a private sector funder of SIB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、今後益々厳しくなると予想される国・地方の財政状況の中で、適用可能な教育資源調達手法について検討し、その手法がどの段階の教育に効果的かという事を見出した点にある。地方自治体は多くの行政施策、特に今後は高齢者問題等社会保障全般に資源を割かなければならない。そのため少子化の中では教育への資源配分の優先度が低下し、公財政の枠内での資源調達は厳しくなるものと予想される。こうした政策環境の中で、公財政の枠を超えた教育資源調達手法を多面的に検討した意義は大きいと考えられる。