Developmental research on verification and calculation methods for school budget adequacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
CHIKUSA TOMOAKI  京都教育大学, 大学院連合教職実践研究科, 教授 (60243341)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校予算 / 学校予算の適切性 / 費用算定研究 / 適切性の費用算定 / 学校予算の現状 / 学校事務職員と教員との関係 / 教育課程と学校予算との関係 / 学校予算の現状と課題 / 学校における予算編成の方式 / 教員と事務職員との連携 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the adequacy of school budgets, it is necessary to provide opportunities to discuss school budgeting in relation to educational goals. For that purpose, it is necessary to clarify the goals of school education and the ideal way of education for that purpose.
There are two possible ways to calculate an appropriate school budget. The first is a method of calculating an appropriate budget related to educational goals in advance at the planning stage before actually conducting education, and the second is a method of calculating an appropriate budget after the fact based on the results of education. There are cases where it is based on research results and cases where it is based on actual cost results.
In the future, it will be necessary to consider from multiple perspectives based on multiple methods and to accumulate discussions on school budgets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、政令指定都市の公立小中学校の一部の学校に限定されているが、学校予算の実態を明らかにし、その現状と課題を明らかにしたことがある。配当予算の厳しさ、配当基準と実態とのズレ、予算の編成の方法や予算をめぐる協議の機会の実態も明らかにし、改善すべき課題を明確にした。
第二に、予算の適切性を検証するための条件を明らかにした。アメリカでの研究成果を参照し、その方法のモデルを提示するとともに、その運用実態も明らかにし、学校予算に関わる実践上、研究上の課題を提示した。このことは、新しい学習指導要領で求められているカリキュラム・マネジメントにおいて不可欠のことであり、その点に社会的意義がある。