| Project/Area Number |
17K04621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Tomomi 大阪教育大学, 連合教職実践研究科, 准教授 (30389811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鞍馬 裕美 明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (50461794)
照屋 翔大 沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90595737)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 外国人児童生徒等 / 外国にルーツのある子どもの教育 / 教育の質保証 / 学力向上 / 教師教育 / 教科指導型日本語指導 / 母語が話せる支援者 / 教職大学院 / 学校経営 / 教職力量 / 外国人児童生徒 / 保護者支援 / 協働 / 母語が話せる教師 / 母語支援員 / 母語による支援 / 言語的・文化的多様性 / 母語が話せる人材 / 学校認証評価制度 / シンガポール / 就学前教育 / 外国人児童生徒教育 / 移民の子ども / 言語教育政策 / 教育学 / スクールリーダー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, I attempted to elucidate the social and institutional environment of school management necessary to realize the improvement of the academic ability of foreign children in Japan through case studies in Japan, the United States, and Singapore, as well as literature research. Through the research, I obtained two research outcomes. The first was the creation of systematic training opportunities for teachers through the development of three regular subjects for learning about the education of foreign children in graduate school education for teachers. The second was to clarify the functions and roles of specialist staff engaged in the education of foreign children in collaboration with school teachers, especially support staff who can speak the native language of children. Then, I clarified what kind of school management policy affected positive or negative for the performance of the role of the support staff who can speak the native language of the children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、外国人児童生徒等教育に関して、大学と教育行政機関が教員の職能開発や学校の教育の質保証に対する支援機能を発揮できることを意図して、教職大学院に、外国人児童生徒等教育に関する体系的な学びが得られる教師教育機会を創出し、その成果検証を行った。研究成果の学術的意義は、外国人児童生徒等教育に必要な教員の職能開発に適した大学院教育のカリキュラムを明らかにしたことである。社会的意義は、教職大学院教育を通じて、学校や教育行政機関でリーダーとなる教員の職能成長機会を創出したことと、教科指導型日本語指導法の習得支援により、教員が外国人児童生徒等の学力向上に資する指導ができるようにしたことである。