Research on the Requirements for the Existence of a Support and Development System for Young Teachers that Contributes to Local Development in UK and US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Koichi  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324987)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教員支援 / 教員政策 / 教員養成 / 米国教育改革 / 学校と地域 / 教育制度 / 地域と学校 / 教育行政 / 教員研修 / 教育学 / 教育行政学 / 米国教育行政 / 英国教育行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In both the UK and the US, the relationship between teachers and the community has been one of the most important issue in recent years. Basically, local communities in urban areas are recognized as spaces in which people live separately by race, ethnicity, religion, culture, etc., and teachers are supposed to to understand, intervene in, and save it. In the United States, however, there are some examples in which teachers are supported to have "contextualized knowledge" of the culture, community, and identity of the children and families they serve, to feel firsthand the ways in which knowledge itself can be privileged, to learn critically about the connections and effects of culture, power, and privilege, and to reflect on their own social positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英米の例からわが国の動向を振り返ったとき、人種・民族・宗教・文化的差異への意識が乏しいままで地域に目を向けている弱みもあるものの、教育において、地域という存在が独自に持つ「力」が強く意識されていることが利点にもなり得る、ということが明瞭に浮かび上がる。すなわち、欧米のようにともすれば克服されるべき対象としての自然ではなく、共存すべき対象としての自然も視野に入れ、交友関係・人間関係、環境・建造物も含めた空間総体(landscape)として地域を捉え、その人格形成への作用(形成力)を利活用すること自体を教育実践の土台と見なすような発想である。こうした点を日本の固有の特質・長所と捉えることができる。