Research on Art Education Axis of Growth and Learning to Continue non-cognitive ability ; ECEC, elementary and Hunior High School Education Connection of Materials and Tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Choji Kaoru  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80369694)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords就学前教育 / 幼児教育 / 造形教育 / 非認知的能力 / 保幼小接続 / 乳児 / 連続性 / 美術教育 / 造形 / 図工 / 乳幼児 / 幼児 / 材料用具 / 保幼小中 / 乳幼児時 / 創造性 / 想像性 / 幼小接続 / 社会情動的スキル / 造形遊び / 児童 / 保幼小中接続 / 学びの連続性 / 表現 / 保幼小 / 小中 / 接続 / カリキュラム / 資質能力 / 非認知能力 / 育ちと学び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify and continue the development of non-cognitive abilities nurtured in art education from early childhood education and care. A survey conducted with Shiori Nishikawa revealed that teachers believe that children's ability to imagine, create, cooperate, and make trial-and-error skills is nurtured through Playful Art in elementary school arts classes. Regarding the development of non-cognitive abilities in Infants and toddlers, we analyzed childcare plans and visualized the transition of non-cognitive abilities by age and ability. As a result, in the first half of infancy, we cultivated a lot of curiosity and interest by playing with materials, etc., and in the second half of early childhood, while playing with materials and constructing, we increased collaborative, imaginative, and creative activities.In this study clarified the need to continue non-cognitive abilities to school art education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、継続して取り組む力や、意欲、協働性などの非認知的能力の育成が就学前教育から着目されているが、小学校や中学校への継続については国内では研究はあまりみられない。また、造形教育は乳幼児を対象に比較的早期より行われているが、その遊びや題材ごとの学びにおいて育成される資質・能力は見えにくく、保育者であっても意識しにい現状がある。そこで、乳・幼児期の造形教育で育まれた非認知的能力について、題材や遊びの種類ごとに育まれる力について、指導案から非認知能力を抽出して分析して可視化し、小学校・中学校の図画工作科、美術科に連続性を提示する。保育と教育の質を高める基盤づくりをすることが目的である。