International comparative study on university governance and leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oba Jun  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学ガバナンス / 大学執行部 / 合議組織 / 教授会 / 分担統治 / リーダーシップ / 大学 / ガバナンス / 連携・統合 / フランス / 牽制機能 / 高等教育 / 管理運営 / 大学運営 / ガバナンス改革 / 学長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research, in view of the fact that university governance is one of the important issues in higher education, explores the problems related with the recent policies concerning university governance, which focus on strengthening executive authority and expanding leadership of the president. We tackled the research subject through various literature surveys, visiting surveys, questionnaire surveys, etc. As a result, it has become clear that in Japan's university governance system, the authority is concentrated in the executive office (especially the president), and that the decision-making is entrusted to the president in particular. In many countries, the highest decision-making body is a collegial body such as a board of directors, not a single executive. It has been suggested that, in Japan, there are issues that arise from such university governance system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学ガバナンス制度は,上述のように執行部に権限を集中する形で改革が進められ,その間,評議会や教授会等の合議組織の権限縮小が図られてきた。この改革は,特に国立大学で顕著である。国際比較の観点から見て,このような制度は日本独特のもので,背景として,大学改革(特に国立のそれ)は,独立行政法人制度整備等の行政改革と相俟って進めら,大学組織の特徴を十分に考慮しなかったことがある。本研究では,そのような日本の特徴を浮き彫りにし,その問題点を明らかにしたことに意義が認められる。また,得られた知見は,今後の大学ガバナンス改革の在り方に示唆をもたらすものと思料される。