| Project/Area Number |
17K04628
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Toru 山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20582951)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 慎一 桜美林大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学群, 助教 (10636674)
深野 政之 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (40552758)
斎藤 有吾 藍野大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (50781423)
大関 智史 宮崎国際大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (40831582)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | カリキュラムマネジメント / 3つのポリシー / アセスメント / 質保証 / ステークホルダー / COC+ / 比較研究 / COC+ / COC+事業 / ソーシャルインパクト / 国際比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is very important for the current University Education to foster the basic skills communicating with people at diverse situations and solving problems with specific knowledge. As the learning outcomes of such generic skills is necessary to think about on curriculum level, Curriculum Policy covering the way of learning assessment has become more and more important since compulsory release of three policies. Therefore, we conducted the investigation of three policies description, practical study of learning assessment on curriculum level, comparative study with cases on U.S. and U.K., and questionnaire survey of curriculum management. Finally, we could clarify the current condition and some problems around the curriculum management in Japanese Universities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、「①日本の高等教育政策としての3つのポリシーに基づく質保証に着目した点」「②学修評価の方法を含めたカリキュラム・ポリシーの重要性に着目した点」「③大学におけるカリキュラムマネジメントの事例研究の蓄積と新たなモデルの提言を目指した点」を挙げることができる。当該研究を通して、「①事例研究及び比較研究によるカリキュラムマネジメントに関する実践的研究の深化」「②大学教職員、ステークホルダーの参画によるカリキュラムマネジメントの方向性を示唆」「③大学教育の質保証にインパクトを与えるカリキュラムマネジメントの重要性の提示」といった社会的に意義のある成果を挙げることができた。