Research on the Development of KOMINKAN Assessment Sheets in Solving Community Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2020-2021)
Saga University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
UENO Keizo  西九州大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (30193824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公民館 / 地域課題解決学習 / アセスメントシート / 社会教育 / コミュニティ / 公民館主事 / 地域課題解決 / 地域アセスメント / 地域福祉 / 生涯学習 / コミュニティワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an assessment sheet which is a prerequisite for kominkan to organize learning about solving community issues. In the first year, an interdisciplinary framework was formed and published as "Collaboration and Cooperation between Social Education and Social Welfare in Communities and KOMINKAN -Based on KOMINKAN Assessment" (2019). Subsequently, from the second year onward, we planned to conduct a staff questionnaire on assessment items, complete the assessment sheet, and conduct an implementation experiment, but due to the Corona virus, various projects were canceled at the KOMINKAN. This study plan was significantly changed, and the articles written on the subject published as a report (2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、公民館における地域課題解決型学習が推奨されるが、その方法や内容についての研究が遅れており、公民館職員であれば、だれでも着手することができるようにアセスメント開発シート開発に着手した点にある。コロナ禍のためにシートの実装段階までは到達することができなかったが、地域を対象とした関連領域の学際的な研究を行い、基本的観点についての提示を行うことができた点は、学術的に意義があると考えられる。