A Study on Okinawa Youth Group Movement and Community and Adult Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIRO Chiaki  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10346744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 農中 至  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (50631892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords青年団 / 祖国復帰運動 / 奄美・沖縄 / 産業開発青年隊 / 機関誌 / 移民青年隊 / 米軍基地 / 青年教育 / 機関誌・紙 / 米軍占領期 / 機関紙 / 島嶼 / 社会教育史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the youth movements of Amami and Okinawa in relation to the movement to returning to fatherland, and to clarify the discourse and thoughts of the youths from the analysis of the youth group magazines under the occupation of the U.S. forces after world war Ⅱ. This study collected and analyzed the magazines published by Amami and Okinawan youth groups from 1945 to 1972, and examined the role of the magazines in the repatriation movement.
As a result, first is to find the inevitability of grasping Amami and Okinawa in an integrated and structural manner, the second, the youth group magazine had the role and function of supporting the repatriation movement rather than the literary and cultural elements, and the third, publication of "Seventies Anniversary Magazine of Okinawa Prefectural Youth Association" (2018) and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に占領期の奄美・沖縄では、従来の青年教育研究の理解とは異なり、祖国復帰を大前提とし、島嶼の青年の生活現実と密接に結びつきながら、独自の青年団運動と青年の学習が展開したということである。第二に、青年団の機関誌を通観するなかで、奄美・沖縄の人々に通底する共同体意識を読み取ることができる。奄美や沖縄社会に特有の郷友会であり、南米の沖縄県人会の存在である。奄美・沖縄の青年団運動は、国内的にみても極めて希な現象であり、国家的課題と国際的問題に対して青年達が運動主体となった唯一無二の動きだといってよい。その復帰運動の系譜は、今日の基地問題と地続きであることも忘れてはならない。