Study on curriculum organization to promote moral development from early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Mukugi Kyoko  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00520230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 納央子  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50341136)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼児教育・保育 / 道徳教育 / カリキュラム / 道徳性育成 / 道徳性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted inspection survey of early childhood education in Australia and Germany, and analyzed and considered the relation between curriculum and practice by analyzing practice cases and interviews with teachers.At that time, we investigated how moral education is conducted, taking into account the social and cultural background of each country.
In the context of multicultural and multiethnic societies, Australia is focusing on the formation of children's identities and the understanding of multicultural and diversity.In Germany, a competency model is being introduced in early childhood education, but we think that activities related to self-formation and self-consciousness may be related to moral development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では幼児期には「道徳性・規範意識の芽生え」を培うとされている。オーストラリアやドイツでは「道徳性」という言葉は使われていないが、オーストラリアでは「相手を思いやり、尊重する人間関係を構築する」「多様性を尊重する」ことが国の保育理念として明記されている。また、両国とも子どものポートフォリオを作成し、アイデンティティの形成を重視している。一方で、規範意識に関しては他の活動に付随して触れられている程度である。今後、グローバル化が進む中で、幼児期の道徳性育成においては、自己概念の形成と多様性の尊重が重要になってくると考えられる。