developing project activities in inclusive early childhood care and education during the transition to elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Rie  愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (60249282)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインクルーシブ保育・教育 / プロジェクト活動 / 教育ドキュメンテーション / 異年齢保育 / 発達障害支援 / 縦断調査 / 幼小接続 / 教育的ドキュメンテーション / 幼小連携 / 教育学 / 幼児教育・保育 / インクルーシブ保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of interest-based project activities and their methods in inclusive early childhood care and education that includes young children with "special needs" such as support for developmental disabilities, during the transition from kindergarten or nursery school to elementary school. This study analyzed the continuous observation of the practices and the interviews conducted with the practitioners.
The results revealed effective support methods in project activities from the following perspectives: a) trigger of activity, b) development of interest/question, c) children's discussion, d) problem solving/inquiry, e) use of documentation, f) expansion from individual to group/class group, g) collaboration and social participation with community members, and h) differences by age group among others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小学校への移行を見通し、子どもの興味に基づいて展開される長期的なプロジェクト活動や異年齢保育を含む保育形態に着目した点に特徴がある。集団編成(年齢別・異年齢)に応じたプロジェクト活動を展開する効果的なインクルーシブ保育の実践的方法が開発されることにより、保育者・支援者による見通しをもった保育・援助が可能となり、「特別な配慮」が必要な子どもへの支援にとっても意義が大きいと考える。