Project/Area Number |
17K04635
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 就学期 / 学年制 / 学齢 / 二重学年制 / 教育調査会 / 日本の初等教育制度 / 義務教育 / 教育の多様化 / 就学年齢 / 教育学 / 教育政策 / 初等教育 / 入学期 / 就学期間 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research for this study is search and collect Historical materials, articles of the educational journals and newspaper. As a result of investigation which continued for three years, the idea Japanese School age that prescribed in Meiji era was reexamined frequently, there were multiple ideas and attempt about the beginning and ending of school attendance period, the age of beginning compulsory education. And these ideas and attempt connected with the concept about compulsory education and image about time of enrollment in a school took shape Japanese characteristic style of compulsory education and school enrollment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、一方で、学齢や就学の始期が、特に科学的根拠に基づくものではないため、変更、再検討が可能であることが明らかになった。満六歳、四月一回のみの就学開始が必ずしも合理的ではないという指摘も繰り返されていたことが明らかになった。他方、四月就学始期については、会計年度の一致の便から始まりつつ、慣行として定着したこと、また四月始期が学業の開始時期として、結果的に国民の季節感覚や心情に合致したことが明らかになった。