Basic research on a school-based multidisciplinary support system against social exclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA TAKAYUKI  北翔大学, 生涯スポーツ学部, 准教授 (60533263)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校づくりを担うコア教員の資質能力 / 教員以外の専門職が中心に行われる日常的な支援 / 多職種連携型支援体制構築のための課題の整理 / 定時制高校 / 多職種連携・協働 / 定時制高校教員の専門性 / 教員の同僚性 / 地域高校 / フレキシブル基礎教育制度 / ワンストップ・サービスによる若者支援機関 / 成人基礎教育 / 多職種連携・協働による学校 / フィンランドの教員の働き方 / 職業に方向づけられた学習(TEPPO) / 柔軟な基礎教育(JOPO) / 通信制高校の教育支援課題 / 北海道の定時制・通信制高校の実態 / 定時制の生徒実態 / 他の専門職による支援ニーズ / 多職種連携 / 社会的排除 / 通信制高校 / 多職種連携型支援 / 定時制・通信制高校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted basic research on the building of a system to support young people at risk of social exclusion by school-based, multidisciplinary collaboration. Through a survey of public part-time high schools and wide-area correspondence high schools, it became clear that support does not function only if there is a collaborative system with specialized organizations outside the school, but that core teachers play an important role in understanding students' difficulties as educational issues, creating conditions for support, and promoting a change in teachers' attitudes (school culture). In addition, it became clear that in wide-area correspondence high schools, support for students with special needs is beginning to be provided through multidisciplinary cooperation, which differs from that in full-day high schools. We plan to continue our research on these points in detail in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は次のとおりである。1つは、「チームとしての学校」が議論される以前から多職種連携支援システム構築した定時制高校の実践に着目することで、社会的排除のリスクに抗する学校づくりには、中核となって担う教員の存在があり、彼らの資質能力の特徴を明らかにした点である。2つは、特別なニーズのある生徒に対して教員以外の専門職が中心に日常的なかかわりを通して支援を行う広域通信制高校の実践に着目することで、近年研究が進められている公教育制度の変容をめぐる議論に寄与するケーススタディを提供できた点である。