A Study of Childcare Curriculum to Generate "Authentic Learning": Focusing on Spontaneous Play
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMiyagi Gakuin Women's University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Hiroko  宮城学院女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50289740)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords深い学び / 保育カリキュラム / 自然発生的遊び / 計画・評価 / 遊び観 / 保育空間 / 環境 / 遊び
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on practice records, this study has been examining the linkage between the childcare space and curriculum, examining the specifics of the practices that the environment affords, and examining the elements that generate "authentic learning" from the process of change in the environment and space and children's play and exploration. Even if teaching play takes the form of "play," it tends to be aimed at reaching the attainment stage planned by the nursery teacher , and it is difficult to generate "authentic learning " that the child realizes in this process. "Spontaneous play" is difficult for nursery teacher to plan in advance because it is not systematic, but it is possible to by having a perspective of play derived from children's deepening interest and by exploring the possibilities of teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの保育の現場が、形式的なカリキュラムの編成の問題を自覚しつつも、子どもの遊びに即したカリキュラムを編成することの困難に直面している。本研究では、主体的な遊びを基本としたカリキュラムに転換するうえで、それを可能とする要素として、子どもの興味の読み取り、環境、教材研究の可能性について、明らかにした。研究の中で整理された事例を通してこれからのカリキュラム編成の方向性を提示することができた。