Considering Theoretical and Empirical Framework on Inclusive Learning based on the Associate Work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Otaka Kendo  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00364323)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会教育 / 地域づくり / 協同労働 / 社会的包摂 / 地域学習 / 社会的企業 / 労働者協同組合 / パウロ・フレイレ / 労働者協同組合法 / フレイレ / Community Learning / 学習の組織化 / ワーカーズコープ / ソーシャルインクルージョン / 協同知 / 生活困窮者自立支援 / 就労支援 / 教育学 / インクルージョン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the conditions for interactive learning among people with social difficulties and their supporters and local residents by examining the concept of ‘associated work’. Social education differs from knowledge-based education in that its main component is collaborative learning in line with the actual life in the community. However, the issues and concerns of people involved in social collective practice are diverse, and collective action itself contains conflicting and contradictory opportunities. In other words, cooperation is also a space of conflicting interests. Through the clarification of the formation logic of the space of associated work in which learning subjects are mixed, this study has presented a framework for examining the unique significance and development potential of interactive learning activities for the construction of an inclusive society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協同的実践に伴う学びを重視してきた社会教育研究では、協同が所与の前提として語られ、異質の他者との協同が成立・展開する実践的論理の解明は十分に成されてこなかった。また、コロナ禍によって貧困や孤独が深刻化する中で、2020年末に協同労働を基軸とした労働者協同組合法が成立した。生きる・暮らす・働く営みを一体的に捉える人間本来の社会を取り戻すためにも、そこに関わる教育・学習の再構築に向けた検討は不可欠であろう。