An Empirical Study of Mobile Library Connecting Movement for Cultural and Community in Postwar JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Takashi  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (90634270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移動図書館 / 自動車文庫 / 自動車図書館 / 図書館史 / 移動公民館 / 貸出文庫 / 巡回文庫 / 移動児童館 / 口演童話 / 社会教育 / 図書館学 / 社会教育学 / 日本図書館史 / 移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mobile library of Post-war Japan were started by prefectural libraries in the late 1940s. Mobile library toured around rural villages using automobiles, which were modern machines at the time, delivering culture and creating a place for residents to gather, Based on the existence of collection for loan to groups and traveling library from Pre-war through wartime. It was found that the Japanese mobile library in the early Post-war was not the vehicles transported books, but embodied the ideas at that time aimed, such as the way the mobile library works and the equipment on vehicles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,公立図書館による移動図書館の台数が減少し,活動が固定化・定型化する傾向の中で,戦後初期における「移動する図書館活動」には,見つめ直すべき図書館運営の源流や,地域とともに歩む図書館活動の本質が隠されていた。すなわち,地域に寄り添う移動図書館を図書館サービス計画全体の中でどのように位置づけていくか,という図書館活動の可能性が,戦後初期におけるさまざまな図書館による移動図書館活動に内包されていた。