| Project/Area Number |
17K04641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Jumonji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
向井 美穂 十文字学園女子大学, 教育人文学部, 教授 (40554639)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 0~3歳児の教育 / イタリアと日本の比較調査 / グループインタビュー調査 / 保育者の教育観 / 生活のなかの教育 / 美的環境を通しての教育 / 個の自発性と関係の尊重 / 自園の保育の再発見 / 0~2歳児の教育 / 国内外の比較調査 / 子ども同士の関わり / イタリア、ピストイア市の乳幼児教育 / 保育観察 / インタビュー調査 / 海外調査 / 教師の教育観 / 関係のなかの教育 / 乳幼児教育 / 国際比較調査 / 観察研究 / 保育の質 / 保育実践分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To promote qualified education for 0-2year-olds at daycare centers, it is crucial to reconsider ideas of ECEC shared implicitly and realized in practice by practitioners. Using information on child-centered ECEC of Pistoia (Italy) as a cue, we investigate how professionals reflect on their ideas and practices to be improved. At first, information was obtained by observation and interviews at Pistoia. Semi-structured group Interviews were conducted to 166 professionals of daycare centers (5-16 participants at each group). Information on ECEC of Pistoia was focused on; educational practices in daily life, holistic education in esthetic environment, and valuing interaction and initiatives among infants. Participants’ opinions were obtained and analyzed. Results showed various reflections by participants; re-discovery of their own ideas, discovery of new ideas, and creating different practices. Information of another qualified ECEC led them to be more reflective to improve their work.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
0歳からの一貫した教育を志向し実践するピストイア市の保育に触れることによって、日本においてはこれまで養護に重きが置かれがちであった0~3歳児の保育における「教育」的視点を見出せたことは、保育者が子ども観と保育観を「子どもは能動的で主体的で相互的な存在」、「自発性を育む保育を志向する」ものへの転換を促すことにつながったと考える。そのことは、実際の保育者の実践にとって有用であるだけでなく、保育の質向上にも資する。さらに、保育者自身の保育に対する専門職としての意識の高まりと省察に対する能力を高める。