Modern training system for the development of mid-level leaders in kindergartens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
kaminaga mitsuko  國學院大學, 人間開発学部, 名誉教授 (80353390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日浦 直美  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80181056)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼稚園教員 / ミドルリーダー / 組織風土 / 園内研修 / ミドル / 関係の質 / 幼稚園 / リーダーシップ / 新任 / 協働 / 園組織 / 研修システム / 同僚性 / カリキュラム・マネジメント / ミドルリ-ダー / 保育者の専門性 / 保育者の力量形成 / 幼児教育の質 / 職業人としての成長 / 専門的成長の危機 / 保育者 / キャリア・ステージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the actual situation and issues of teachers who work as mid-level leaders in private kindergartens. In terms of methodology, we conducted a questionnaire about the school environment, the actual situation of training in the school, and the expectations of teachers as mid-level leaders, targeting the director, mid-level leaders, and new teachers. The results of the survey revealed that teachers in mid-level leader roles are often also classroom teachers who are expected to provide guidance to new teachers and to connect and organize teachers across classrooms. In some cases, mid-level leaders experienced difficulties in meeting these expectations. These results suggest challenges in developing mid-level leaders in kindergartens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼稚園のミドルリーダー育成に関わる研究は少ない。本研究では、ミドルリーダーと園長の調査結果から、ミドルリーダーの勤務年数は6年から15年の割合が高いが、実際は十分なキャリアを積んでミドルリーダーになっていない実態が明らかになった。これを踏まえ、様々な職務を遂行しつつ、ミドルからミドルリーダーになっていく過程に焦点を当て、教師間の「関係の質」を改善し開かれた組織風土を作っていく新たな視点を提案した。