A study on Career Development Model of Early Childhood Educators from the Perspective of School Management and Workstyles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University (2019)
Teikyo University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Tetsuhito  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 講師 (70571884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 尚子  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (90411454)
井上 眞理子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 准教授 (40739182)
高橋 優子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 講師 (10729031)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育者の専門性 / 人材育成 / 人材開発 / マネジメント / 経験学習 / リフレクション / キャリア / 専門性開発 / 保育者 / 専門性 / 成長志向性 / 保育所 / 組織 / 園組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of daycare centers(nursery schools) and the number of childcare workers have been increasing significantly in recent years. A noticeable issue in this situation is the professional development of childcare workers. In this regard, this research have contributed to conduct the following three points, 1) the professional development of childcare workers is greatly influenced not only by individual factors such as their own qualifications and career orientation, but also by organizational factors (management factors), 2) The growth model will be changed in terms of years of experience and relationships with colleagues, and 3) the growth of childcare workers will be fostered through activities such as dialogue in good relationships with colleagues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて特に強調されるべきことは、保育者の成長には組織的要因が大きく関係するという点である。保育職は専門職と認知されているが故に、専門性の向上についても個人的な要因であるという認識が共有されている。これまでの議論の多くも「個人」を単位とした議論が多かった。対し、本研究で得られた知見は、保育者の専門性の向上についても組織的な取り組みによって高い効果が望めるというスキームが提示されたことである。