Building a Family Support Model for Special Needs Children based on the Nursery Teachers Decision Making from Early Stage to Transition to School.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa Junko  東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (20451693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤後 悦子  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (40460307)
石田 祥代  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30337852)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords特別支援保育 / 保育者の家庭支援 / 気になる子 / 就学移行期 / 発達障害児 / インクルーシブ教育 / 特別ニーズ保育 / 家庭支援 / 保育者の主体的判断 / 保育者支援 / 就学移行支援 / 保育者主体 / 巡回相談
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to highlight a family support method starting in an early stage based on the nursery teacher’s decision-making to assist with a smooth transition to school for inclusive education. Through surveys and cases, we analyzed the actual status of family support by teachers, the content of their assistance for growth in the school-age, and the knowledge gained from parental experiences. As a result, we extracted elements of practical family support based on nursery teacher’s self-directed judgment. We classified those items into the status of children, the need for support to parents, knowledge nursery teachers acquire from their experiences, the support period, childcare management, and the regional coexistence/co-development system. Finally, we presented a model of independent family support by nursery teachers, composed of multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、インクルーシブな教育への移行を実現するための国内の特別ニーズ保育における家庭支援の現状と課題を把握したうえで、保育者・保護者・関連諸機関との連携・協働を核とした特別ニーズのある乳幼児への家庭支援の方法を研究し、その成果は特別ニーズ保育における家庭支援の実施に一定の方向性を提示するものとなり得た。また、研究成果を公表し、焦眉の課題である保育所・幼稚園等の保育者の家庭支援の資質形成、円滑な移行に必要な家庭を基盤とする子どもの生活力向上、インクルーシブな教育システムを検討することに寄与した点で意義があった。