A study of the acquisition process and learning sequencing of 'ECEC assessment' in the training of ECEC teachers professionals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionDen-en Chofu University (2018-2022)
Tokyo City University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Naito Tomomi  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (10308330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井戸 ゆかり  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60331500)
小泉 裕子  鎌倉女子大学短期大学部, 初等教育学科, 教授 (80310465)
大野 和男  東京都市大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40339487)
田爪 宏二  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310865)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords保育者養成 / 保育者の成長プロセス / 保育の評価 / 学びの順序性 / カンファレンス / メンタライゼーション / 実習体験 / プレ保育者 / 形成的評価 / 保育者効力感 / ラーニングストーリー / 初年次の学び / 保育の困難感 / 子ども観 / 幼児教育・保育 / 保育者の専門性 / 保育・教育実習 / 現職教育 / 子育て支援実習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The acquisition of 'Early Childhood Education and Care assessment' leads to the improvement of the expertise of ECEC teachers through reflection. Practical training experiences have an impact on the 'assessment of ECEC' at the ECEC training stage, particularly in the early stages of training, which influences the identity formation of the ECEC teacher. Different practical training experiences encourage the acquisition of different perspectives on children, ECEC teachers and parents, so 'sequencing of learning' is important. Formative assessment focusing on 'relationships', as done in New Zealand and elsewhere, is effective. Theory and practice interchange through diverse practical training, conferences, etc., will lead to the acquisition of a comprehensive 'assessment of ECEC', as pre-ECEC teachers verbalize their experiences and respect the opinions of others, and develop mentoring skills to promote self-emotional understanding and reflection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育者の長期の成長を支える「保育の評価」の獲得のプロセスについて、保育者アイデンティティの起点となる養成段階に着目した研究であり、学術的意義がある。またこの研究成果は、保育者養成段階から現職段階への円滑した移行を促し、保育の質向上と保育者の早期離職を阻止する上で有効である。保育者養成における学びの順序性に基づく、実習の位置づけや教授方法のあり方などを海外の知見を踏まえて提案しており、今後の保育者養成カリキュラムの構築に寄与するものである。