Project/Area Number |
17K04648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Takashi 帝京科学大学, 教職センター, 准教授 (10588809)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 言葉 / 幼保一元化 / 幼小接続 / 言語教育 / フレーベル / 幼児教育 / 文字教育 / 城戸幡太郎 / 婦人と子ども / 幼児の教育 / 小西信八 / 中村五六 / 言語 / 恩物 / 文字 / 教育学 / 保育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study about the issue of integration of kindergartens and nursery schools not to advance smoothly in the present age either by investigating the significance of the language education in the kindergarten. Floebel’s literacy education theory emphasized that it should be based on children’s interest by using the Floebel’s Gift. But the educational focus shifted toward compulsory literacy skill in Japan. Later in Meiji 20’s, the literacy education was lost on the curriculum of kindergarten in Tokyo Normal School for Females, which resulted in separation of kindergarten and elementary school in terms of literacy education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、これまでフレーベルの注目されてこなかったフレーベルによる文字教育に注目し、恩物の意義を再検証したことに意義がある。 また、明治10年代から明治20年代にかけてフレーベルの文字教育論が正しく理解されず、接続期における「書キ方」「読ミ方」が削除され、幼稚園と小学校の円滑な接続ができなかったことを確認したことに最大の意義があるといえる。 以上のように、本研究では言語教育における接続期が意識されなくなった時期として明治10年代から20年代の課題を抽出し、現代の幼小接続および幼保一元化問題に新たな視点を与えたことに社会的意義がある。