Basic research on ECCE practice assessment in Japan, New Zealand and Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
SHIOZAKI Miho  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (90447574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 繁美  東京家政大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (00191982)
大宮 勇雄  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10160623)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保育実践評価 / 保育者の専門性 / アセスメント実践 / 参加型学習 / 学習保障ネットワーク / 学びの持続的展開 / 物語的アイデンティティ獲得 / 諸外国の保育思想 / NZの保育実践評価 / イタリアの保育実践評価 / 日本の保育実践評価 / 保育評価 / 保育計画とアセスメント / ラーニングストーリー / 保育課程の構造 / アイデンティティ構築 / 保育記録 / 潜在的可能性 / イタリアの保育評価 / ニュージーランドの保育評価 / 保育計画 / 保育カリキュラム / 対話的保育実践 / 学びの構え / ニュージーランドの保育実践評価 / 保育の質 / NZの保育カリキュラム / イタリアの保育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In New Zealand, emphasis is placed on "Assessment by Story" as a means to mean "identity as a learner", and in Italy, learning that is created by the overlap of a fixed curriculum (set professor) and chance or improvisation is emphasized. "Documentation (observing and interpreting)" is said to be "evaluation = what to extract and value." In Japan, on the other hand, there is a tendency to understand the formative evaluation of practitioners (always valuing learning on the way) to the degree of preference of individual practitioner. How do you realize that political, cultural and historical value judgments are included in the perspective of childcare workers? It is necessary to theorize that it is "assessment(evalutation)" that a childcare worker determines the value of a child's learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育者が日々行う保育実践の「評価」は、それぞれの文化的歴史的文脈のなかで保育者がなにに価値をおくかという判断によって成り立っていることが各地域の調査によって確認された。このような価値判断をともなう「評価」が子どもの学びを促進する方向に機能するためには、保育者に継続的な学びの機会が保障されている必要があることがわかってきた。本研究成果を踏まえ、保育現場へのサポート・ネットワークの中に、保育者の「評価」に影響を与える価値判断について、保育者が自覚的に学べる機会が必要であることが提案できる。保育の専門職としてのネットワーク形成につながる現職研修でも、「評価」の視点を取り入れることが必要である。