Research on the process of relationship-building with children according to childcare teachers' career development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOhka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Aki  桜花学園大学, 保育学部, 教授 (60552594)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関係構築プロセス / 子ども理解 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to qualitatively clarify the relationship-building process and background factors wherein childcare teachers try to understand children by reexamining their understanding of children from the relationship perspective. Childcare teachers (N=10, 1-16 years of childcare experience) were interviewed at a monthly frequency about changes in their relationships through a series of one-year interactions with a 2-year-old child. As a result, it was found that the perspective of “mutual understanding” with the child changed according to the childcare teachers' career development. Therefore, it was suggested that the deepening of understanding of children with career development is related to the transformation of relationships through the transition and acquisition of various perspectives on “mutual understanding.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義としては、保育者の子ども理解を“子どもとわかり合おうとする関係構築プロセス”という視座から捉え直した結果、①保育者が子どもと協働的に“わかり合い”を紡ぎ出す能動性を有した絶え間ないプロセスであること、②二者間のみに閉じられた理解ではなく、多様な文脈との往還を踏まえて生成・変容していく開かれた理解であることが示唆された。特に、保育者のキャリア発達に伴い“わかり合い”を捉える視座の転換・獲得が見出されたことから、子どもを“わかる”から“子どもとわかり合おうとする”という思考転換に基づき「わかり合おうとする志向性」の涵養を図ることは、保育者の力量形成に資すると考えられる。