A Study on the Role of Social Education in Fostering a Sense of Community Solidarity in Merged Municipalities through Participatory Observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Junko  佛教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90648081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会教育 / 地域づくり / 官民連携 / ネットワーク / 文化交流 / 生涯学習 / エンパワーメント / 市町村合併 / 住民自治 / まちづくり / 文化 / 交流 / パートナーシップ / 合併自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the social education program that contributes to community development through public-private collaboration in the post-merger municipality was proposes and implemented and examined.The subject city of Iga has been promoting a policy of community development based on resident autonomy. This study planned and implemented the two-year "Civic Cultural Exchange Program" in cooperation with the Lifelong Learning Division and created a local document collection to examine the direction of the administration for the promotion of social education and lifelong learning.
As a result, it has led to the empowerment of citizens who are active in the community. Since then, the ordinance has been revised, and as of the end of FY2022, "Lifelong Learning Supporters" recruited from the general public are located throughout the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後の公民館設置以降、社会教育行政は「地域づくり・人づくり」に役割を果たしてきたが、近年は多様な行政活動の中に包摂され、存在意義が見いだしにくい。本研究は住民自治施策が進行する自治体において、官民の意思疎通を図り、意欲的な地域活動を進めることを目的として、教育委員会と協働した市民交流会事業を企画・実施し、全市の地域情報を収集し資料集を作成した。その後、官民に情報が共有されて市民のネットワークが形成され、市政では「社会教育指導員」「生涯学習支援員」が増員されるなどの制度変化につながった。研究対象市のまちづくりに社会教育行政の関与が担保されることに寄与できたと考えられる。