Theoretical and empirical research in the relationship between education and welfare
Project/Area Number |
17K04653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Shitennoji University |
Principal Investigator |
Asada Shohei 四天王寺大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60555697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平尾 良治 大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70269801)
竹澤 賢樹 金沢学院大学, 文学部, 助教 (90738741)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 教育福祉 / 教育権 / 生活・生存権 / 訪問教師 / 障がい児・者福祉 / 重症心身障がい児施設 / 地域福祉 / ソーシャルワーカー・スクールソーシャルワーカー / 障害児・者福祉 / ソーシャルワーカー、スクールソーシャルワーカー / 子ども食堂 / 教育権保障 / 生活・生存権保障 / スクールソーシャルワーカー / 重症心身障害児施設 / 教育学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated the "relationship" between education and welfare from the perspective of "guaranteeing children's lives and survival" in light of the current social focus on how to guarantee children's rights to education and welfare. Specifically, in the field of education, we focused on the establishment and development of the visiting teacher system and the practice of visiting teachers during the period of the Ryukyu government in postwar Okinawa, and in the field of welfare, we focused on various issues in the early days of facilities for severely physically and mentally disabled children concerning the compulsory system of schools for the disabled. The results of this study were printed as a research report (booklet) under the title of "A principled and empirical study of the 'relationship' between education and welfare" (March 2021, 106 pages in total).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的・社会的意義として、教育と福祉の双方の研究者が教育、福祉の固有性を前提として両者を横断または包含する視座で両者の「関係性」とそのあり方を究明することを積極的に意図した研究はこれまで見られない。さらに、「子どもの生活・生存保障」という観点からの検証は、「教育福祉」研究・教育の現在の課題状況(「教育福祉」概念の未確立とその喫緊の社会的必要性との齟齬)を補うとともにさらなる深化を図るものであり、ここにも本研究の意義があると考える。