History of introducing the kindergarten in the Jewish community of Venice:in Cannaregio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OMRI Keiko  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193823)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヴェネツィアのユダヤ人コミュニティ / アドルフォ・ピック / 公教育省事務官ヴィットーレ・ラヴァ / エーレナ・ラファロヴィッチ・コンパレッティ / 市立幼稚園 / ラファエーレ・ベッルッツィ / イタリア教育連盟 / イタリア教授同盟ボローニャ支部 / フレーベル・メソッド / ローマのユダヤ人コミュニティ / ヴィットーレ・ラヴァ / ユダヤ人コミュニティ / アドルフォ ピック / ヴェネツィア / イタリア最初の公立幼稚園 / ヴェネツィア市 / 幼稚園導入初期 / ヴェネツィア・カンナレージョ / ヴェネツィア・ゲットー / エーレナ・ラファロヴッチ・コンパレッティ / フレーベル幼稚園導入 / 幼児教育史 / イタリア幼稚園導入史 / ユダヤ系幼稚園運動家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we obtained the documents of the City of Venice for the establishment of a kindergarten from the Venetian Archives and the letters held by Adolfo Pick obtained from the "Manuscripts and Rare Books Section” of the Udine City Library.Analysis of the documents revealed that the Venetian Municipal Kindergarten, funded by the donation given by Elena Raffalovich Comparetti (1842-1918) is the current municipal preschool. And reading the Jewish and Ministry of Public Education Rava's letter, has become clear the Jewish community in Rome, the difficulty of replacing infant schools with Froebel Kindergarten, and the discrimination of Jews in Rome, unlike in Venice. The letter also revealed the Bologna branch of the Italian Educational Federation with which Rava' was involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、ヴェネツィア市の調査で4年間の報告書を追うことによって、コンパレッティ夫人の市立幼稚園へのかかわりや、幼稚園開園までの市の動きや苦労等、詳細が明らかになったことである。また、ウーディネの古文書館では、ピックの研究者ガスパリーニが研究に使用していなかったラヴァとベッルッツィの手紙文を読み解くことによって、ユダヤ人であるピックとラヴァの動きと、イタリア教育連盟ボローニャ支部の動きの内部事情等が明らかになったことにも意義があった。
社会的意義については、イタリアにおける幼稚園普及には、ユダヤ人ネットワークと、イタリア教育連盟の二通りの流れがあったことが明らかになったことである。