Research on expression activities in childcare and education based on acoustic and prosodic analysis of "voice, words, and songs"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Yasuko  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30425102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志村 洋子  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (60134326)
岡林 典子  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (30331672)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳幼児の音声 / 日本語 / オノマトペ / 音響分析 / 保育・教育 / 乳幼児音声 / 音響的分析 / 韻律 / 日本語音声 / 子どもの表現 / 和楽器 / かけ声 / 特殊拍 / 歌唱様音声 / 音象徴 / 絵本 / 乳幼児の歌唱 / 音声の音響的特徴 / 音声の韻律的特徴 / 表現活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I conducted an acoustic and prosodic analysis of "voice, words, and songs" with the research coordinator Yoko Shimura (Doshisha University Center for Baby Science). Based on the result, I carry out practical expression activities in the field of childcare and education the research with the research coordinator Noriko Okabayashi (Kyoto Women's University), and announced the results and summarized them in a dissertation. All of these presentations and dissertations were finally summarized in my book, "A Study on the Connection between Children's Words and Songs."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの音声表現の実態を母親の音声と比較するなどして明らかにしたことは、音楽教育のみならず音声に関わる様々な領域において新知見として意義ある結果であると考える。
特に乳幼児の音声やオノマトペの本質について音響的に明らかにした結果は教材作成や教材の利用、保育・教育実践における問題点を示し得た。