Music Education in Christian Kindergartens in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
Imoto Miho  岡山理科大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40780705)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords幼稚園 / キリスト教 / 創造性 / 身体表現 / 新教育思想 / 音楽教育 / 宣教師 / 音楽教育史 / 幼児教育 / 音楽 教育史 / 幼児 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the characteristics of music activities in Japanese Christian kindergartens during the Meiji and Taisho periods by focusing on its relationship with the music activities in American kindergartens in those days. As a result of examination, the following three characteristics became clear: (1) the methods of American music activities based on progressive education were actively adopted based on an understanding of Froebel's educational ideas, (2) the development of creativity and independence were aimed at through connecting with others in musical activities, and (3) activities for free physical expression to music were developed as a means of character-building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、明治後期から大正期の日本のキリスト教系幼稚園の音楽活動について、米国の幼稚園における音楽活動との関連性という観点から考察したことにある。特に、キリスト教系幼稚園における音楽活動の手法に、フレーベルの教育思想および進歩主義教育がいかに反映されていたかを明示したことにより、当時のキリスト教以外の幼稚園における音楽活動との相違点に関する新たな視角を提供することができた。また、当時のキリスト教系幼稚園の音楽活動の分析をとおして、幼児教育における音楽活動の価値を提示した点は、現在の幼児教育における音楽活動の意義を再確認するうえでも有効であると考える。