A study of the Health Education in Lifelong Learning Society -current state of Hiroshima-prefecture and Miyagi-prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionShujitsu Junior College (2019-2022)
Yasuda Women's University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
ohtomo tatsuya  就実短期大学, 生活実践科学科, 教授 (90369497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒野 伸子  宮崎学園短期大学, 現代ビジネス科, 教授 (70515957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords健康自己管理 / 生涯学習 / 健康情報 / 関係性 / 予防 / 健康寿命 / 潜在的健康自己管理 / 無計画サイクル / ソーシャルキャピタル / 健康診査 / 健康管理 / 通院控え / 言い伝え / 診療報酬 / 診療明細書 / レセプト / 医療費 / ヘルスリテラシー / 言伝え / 疾病観 / 新型コロナ / 俗説 / 健康教育 / 高齢者 / 地域 / 情報処理 / 図書館 / 生涯学習センター / サロン / セルフマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We took a detailed survey and analyzed it with the M-GTA method on the behavior of health self-management, recognition of health management methods, and practice of health management in daily life to the residents of Sendai City, Miyagi Prefecture and Hiroshima City, Hiroshima Prefecture in order to clarify the current situation, issues, and characteristics of people's health self-management. In health self-management, the "foundation of latent health self-management awareness" which can be a regional difference, affects the person’s health behavior. It was found that the "unplanned cycle" without "P" in the "PDCA cycle" is affected by relationships. Health information is exchanged by having relationships with others that do not cause mutual responsibility. Health self-management, which has an unplanned nature, has the property of easily renewing and promoting practice in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膨大に増加しつつある日本の社会保障費の問題解決には、国民の予防行動の促進、健康寿命を高めることは非常に重要である。それは医学的、あるいは制度上、政策的な研究ではなく、国民側の状況、健康管理に関する生涯学習、教育学的な視点での研究が必要である。国民の過剰診療や生活習慣病の増加は、国民側の問題が大きいと言えるからである。
本研究の意義は、国民が持つ健康管理の行動的特性、課題などを整理するなかで、これからの2040年問題を前に、どのような生涯学習展開をすれば、健康自己管理が活性化するかを探るための基盤となる研究であると考えている。