Building artistic expressive activities in childhood,Art practice and application focusing on aesthetic experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Fumi  広島文化学園大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10585269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランスの芸術教育 / 子どもの表現活動 / 美的経験 / 乳幼児の造形教育 / 乳幼児教育 / 美的教育論 / 子どもの美的経験 / 芸術教育 / 表現活動 / 乳幼児の芸術活動 / 表現教育 / 芸術教育思想
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, literature on early childhood education policy in Pistoia was translated and a questionnaire-based survey was conducted with education coordinators from the Department of Education and Culture. In 2018, a survey was conducted on the development of arts education in France, using government documents from 1980 onwards as a starting point. Also carried out research in two French kindergartens. In 2019, the international research carried out up to the previous year was examined and presented. In 2020 and 2021, literature on children's aesthetic education was collected and interpreted. In 2019, research on the development of art education in France was carried out, starting with government documents from 1980 onwards.Based on the philosophy and practice of art education in France and practical examples of children's expressive activities, the project achieved the research, verification and evaluation of the 'encounter between art and children'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、各国でOECDのPISA型学力重視の教育政策が推進され、初等・中等教育課程における芸術教育は、大きな転換期を迎えている。さまざまな教育方法が模索される中、「子どもの美的経験」を主軸とした芸術教育を展開するフランスの芸術教育に着目した。フランスの芸術教育の理論的・歴史的な変遷を整理し、フランスを含めたヨーロッパにおける現在の芸術教育実践を検証することで、芸術と教育の関係性を問い直し、わが国の造形表現教育について再考する手がかりを得ることができた。