Project/Area Number |
17K04660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Miyazaki International College |
Principal Investigator |
AITO HARUKO 宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20598122)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生活困難を抱えた親 / 地域活動参加 / 学習主体形成 / 子育て主体 / 地域活動主体 / 学習主体 / 活動主体 / 地域参加 / 主体形成 / 生活体験 / 生活文化 / 自立 / 子どもの育ち / 文化的生活 / 教育学 / 社会教育学 / 親の学び / 地域参加・参画 / 貧困問題 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we recorded part of the process by which parents raising infants under difficult life conditions were able to become active learners by continuously taking part in local child-care-support activities where various child-rearing methods were shared. We analyzed the records of parents and children who participated in monthly child-care-support events in a housing complex for three years. The results showed that parents can improve their self-esteems and attitudes toward child-rearing gradually by communicating with a variety of people (other parents, local residents and their supporters) participating in the events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
実証的研究により、生活困難を抱え、乳幼児を育てている親たちが地域の子育て活動に参加することによって、学習主体として形成されていく過程を一定程度とらえることが出来た。 具体的には、公営団地で子育てしている親とその乳幼児を対象に月1回3年にわたって「団地子育てサロン」調査実践に取り組み、そこに参加する親(子)が、多様な人や文化との出会うことによって、人との関係性や生活文化を豊かにし、子どもの接し方やとらえ方に行動の変容を見ることが出来た。 生活困難を抱える親の学習主体形成の実証的研究は数少ないことから、そこへアプローチした研究の意義は大きい。