Empirical Research of the Formation of 'Ethics' and 'Aesthetics' in Meiji Period Kindergarten Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
kuwahara kumiko  東海大学短期大学部, 東海大学短期大学部, 教授 (00299976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 康治  東海大学短期大学部, 東海大学短期大学部, 教授 (10341934)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords幼稚園教育 / 小学校教育 / 童話 / 文学教材 / 修身 / 美感 / 明治 / ヘルバルト / 明治期 / 幼児教育 / 保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Meiji educational world, although education stressing the teaching of morality reached its peak with the Imperial Rescript on Education, there was a movement which sought value in the formation of aesthetics using fairy tales as teaching materials following the introduction of Herbart-style pedagogy in the 30s of Meiji period. Kindergarten education was also affected, and the question of how to handle the imaginative nature of fairy tales became a major point of contention. As a result, the composition of ethics and aesthetics formation was transformed. In this research study, the process of this transformation has been empirically defined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究で明らかとなった、幼小の深いつながりを基盤とした、童話をとおした教育目的としての「修身」と「美感」の構図は、現在の日本の教育界が抱える状況・課題と同じである。現在の教育においては、「幼小の連携・接続」の強化という方向性が示され、また教育内容では「道徳の必修化」や「国語における文学教材の取扱い」という動きが起こっている。「歴史は繰り返される」という言葉に従うならば、過去の同様の課題においてどのような論争があり、その課題に対応したのかを明らかにすることは、現状の教育的課題に対する示唆を与え、議論をより深めることにつながると考える。