Research on childcare and users of baby hotels after the new systems for supporting children and child-rearing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen Junior College
Principal Investigator
Onishi Kaoru  岐阜聖徳学園大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (80616532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 将史  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成・院), 准教授 (20568498)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsベビーホテル / 認可外保育施設 / 認可外保育施設スタッフ / 社会的不利な状況にある親子 / 保育哲学 / 共生社会 / 幼児教育・保育 / 小規模保育施設 / 保育の質 / 保育のニーズ / 利用者調査 / 子ども子育て新制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on baby hotels, a subclass of Unauthorized daycare centers (UDCC) that have responded to the problem of waiting lists for day care and diversifying childcare needs in Japanese society. Specifically, we flexibly respond to childcare requests that cannot be fulfilled by Authorized daycare center (ADCC), and provide employment support (childcare support for irregular work such as irregular employment, nighttime, holiday work, freelance), and family support (single-parent households). It was revealed that it had welfare functions such as foreign nationality, poverty, safety net against abuse risk. It became clear that the UDCC staffs there emphasized supporting the childcare needs of parents who are socially vulnerable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認可外保育施設やベビーホテルは、認可では対応できない保育が行われているが、労働制限されている社会状況では、保育の需要が限られる他、経営が難しく賃金を確保するため様々な保育サービスを提供していた。安価な保育料を設定している施設もあり、「子育ての困難さを支援したい」という理念を持って対応しており、存在意義を語る一方で保育者を確保する難しさも浮き彫りにされた。
幼児教育・保育の無償化においては、厚生労働省が示す認可外保育施設指導監基準を満たしていなくても、経過措置期間としてベビーホテルも無償化の対象となっている。今後、そこでの保育の質を確保しながら、必要とされる保育を提供していくことが望まれる。