A study on local education-welfare administration designed by reciprocity of accountability for successive learning from preschool to elementary and junior high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionGifu Kyoritsu University (2018-2019)
Suzuka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Yasuko  岐阜協立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60457918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 鉄久  鈴鹿大学, こども教育学部, 教授 (50350864)
小島 佳子  鈴鹿大学短期大学部, こども学専攻 幼稚園教諭・保育士コース, 非常勤講師 (70726281)
江藤 明美  鈴鹿大学短期大学部, こども学専攻 幼稚園教諭・保育士コース, 非常勤講師 (90739583)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育行政 / 教育福祉 / 社会教育 / 保幼小接続カリキュラム / 学習コミュニティ / 専門職能開発 / 地域連携 / アクションリサーチ / 子育て支援 / 教育行政学 / 教育福祉行政 / 社会教育行政 / 幼小接続カリキュラム / 専門職開発 / 地域住民参加 / 接続カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research was to create‘seamless support’systems for child development in local education-welfare governance. We examined: 1) a new form of collaborative approach among nursery schools, kindergartens, and certified children centers, 2) the reciprocity of accountability systems between schools (kindergartens) and school boards, between nursery schools and child-related policy divisions, 3) the successive curricula from preschool to elementary school. Our research looked at how: 1) the social education division of the prefectural education board designed the collaborative projects between schools and communities, 2) they created collaborative approaches between the education board and the child-welfare division, 3) they held the workshops for coordinators in different communites fifteen times during 2018-19. Finally, we showed the importance of facilitators in the consensus formation process to generate new images of the child-centered local governance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、就学前教育・学校教育をめぐる審議過程への直接的関与を通して、研究者が、地域の連携事業にどのような役割や関わり方ができるかを探究してきた。我々は、実践者との協働により実践開発するなかから、次のような意義を見出した。1)教育・福祉行政の連携により、地域における「双方向的」な関係性の構築をめざす取り組みの意義、2)多様な関係者が議論への参画を通して、個々の有する専門性を、より広い多様な関連性のなかでとらえ直す過程の重要性、3)関係者間の議論を「つなぎ」、コーディネートしていく役割の重要性である。