Establishment of dietary education aimed at reducing the leftover food in school meals for children:A collaboration between childcare and nutrition studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen University Junior College
Principal Investigator
NAGAFUCHI Mikako  中村学園大学短期大学部, 幼児保育学科, 准教授 (10648380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 健一郎  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00516726)
梅木 陽子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 講師 (00305830)
川口 俊明  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20551782)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食育 / 残食 / 宅配給食 / 食育教材 / 調理体験 / 栽培 / 食育プログラム / 多職種連携 / 幼児 / 給食 / 幼稚園 / 幼児教育・保育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to establish the dietary education aimed at reduce the leftover food in school meals for children, focusing on leftover food in school meals for children, analyzing the survey of leftover food in school meals for children nutritionally. The results of the survey suggested that vegetables-based dietary education is effective for 4 to 5 years old children. By Comparison of intervention kindergarten and non-intervention one, it is found that the leftover food was reduced by conducting continuous food education program throughout the year, which utilized the specific materials of dietary education, cooking and cultivation. Owing to Dietary education based on educational perspective that incorporated children's awareness and discoveries, nutritional perspective that focused on the involvement of health and food, it effected not only to the eating behavior of children and guardian's realization but the childminder's motivation to work on the dietary education proactively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、幼児の給食の残食に焦点をあて、栄養学的に分析し、幼児の残食減少を目指す食育を確立することを目的とした研究である。これまでの研究において残食を中心とした介入幼稚園と非介入幼稚園を比較した調査は殆ど見当たらない。本研究において、食育介入による幼児の給食を個別に料理ごとに変容を追跡した結果に基づいて、食育の効果を検証した意義は大きい。教材、調理、栽培を中心とした食育は、子どもが食に興味関心をもつことにつながった。また、多職種が連携する関わりは、園が食育に取り組む機会になったと言える。本研究によって、幼稚園において一般化できる食育プログラムを開発した意義は大きい。