Research on improvement of qualities and abilities of schoo administrative staff and school administrative system for strengthening management function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Fumio  国立教育政策研究所, 初等中等教育研究部, 部長 (80324325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校事務職員 / 人材育成 / 地方公務員 / 人事異動 / スクールビジネスマネジャー / 資質・能力 / 意欲 / スペシャリスト型 / ゼネラリスト型 / 事務職員 / モチベーション / 学校経営 / チーム学校 / 事務体制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
School administrative staff have great expectations for educational policies in recent years. This study clarified the factors that affect the qualities, abilities and motivations of school administrative staff. First, it was clarified that the prefectural governments who carry out "specialist-type" personnel who move within a narrow range have higher qualities, abilities, and motivation than those who carry out "generalist-type" personnel who move within a wide range. In addition, it was clarified that "commitment", "opportunity for interaction and approval with children", and "research/training opportunity" are strongly related to "ability to participate in school management" and motivation related thereto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人事異動類型の違いに注目し、学校事務職員の資質・能力及び意欲に影響を及ぼす要因を解明した試みであり、それは本邦初の試みでもある。
学校勤務経験が豊富な学校事務職員を確保・育成すること、「コミットメント」及び「交流・承認機会」、「研究・研修機会」が「学校経営参画能力」及びそれに関連する意欲と強い関連性を持つことを明らかにした本研究で得た知見は、一般行政で採用された職員が人事異動の一環として着任することがある他の行政分野においても適用可能な知見であると思われる。