Empirical Research on the Construction of a New Employment System that Makes Use of Internships
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAMENO Jun  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (50333646)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターンシップ / アルバイト / 就職 / 採用 / アンケート / インタビュー / 実証分析 / 実証的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaire and interview survey to students and enterprises were carried out in order to grasp the situation in Japan on the relation between internship and employment.
The following three points were mainly clarified in this survey.(1) Approximately 30% of students who have experienced internships are scheduled to find employment in internships.However, about half of the internships are very short-term internships per day. (2) Internships are the first point of contact between students and businesses, rather than understanding students' abilities and understanding the actual conditions of businesses. (3) Students who were more enthusiastic about internships and part-time workers were more effective in finding jobs, but their effectiveness was greater at criticized schools.However, students who are enthusiastic about internships are enthusiastic about studying, and if these factors are controlled, the effect is reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インターンシップを活用した就職・採用方法が有効に機能する要因を明らかにすることにより、学生・企業双方にとって、キャリア意識、適性、能力等に合致した就職・採用に繋がり、面接に偏重している現行の能力把握方法に代わって、より有効性の高い採用・就職活動のあり方を提言できる。
さらに、就活におけるルールとしては就活日程のみが議論されているが、日程の早期化、大学教育の形骸化、インターンシップの短期化などの歪みが生じており、日程の変更だけでは抜本的な問題解決にはならず、本研究の成果は双方の満足度がより高まる実質的な就職・採用活動の検討にも資する。