A Historical Sociological Study on the Criticism of Public Education System and Outcomes of Educational Thoughts in Japan from the 1970s to the 1980s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K04674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10434515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords社会学 / 公教育批判 / 理念・思想 / 実践 / 教育理念・思想 / 教育実践 / 公教育 / 教育思想・教育理念 / 教育理念 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study’s purpose is to analyze the social perceptions underlying the criticism of public education system in Japan from the 1970s to the 1980s, and the beliefs that emotionally supported the social movements based on such criticism, by interviewing the people involved and using documentary data. From the results of the analysis, it is clear that the criticism toward various public education practices and the development in educational thoughts in Japan from the 1970s to the 1980s, were ambivalent in their orientation toward social inequality in a capitalist society. This criticism had the same ambivalence that was witnessed in the United States in the early twentieth century toward progressive education practices in relation to the concept of 'the social,' but with an important difference, in that, it was a reverse orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は第一に、1970-80年代の日本に勃興した公教育批判の諸実践とそこにみられる「自由」をめぐる教育思想の転回を、20世紀初頭の進歩主義教育思想が「social」概念に立脚しつつ展開した批判的実践との比較対照のもとに位置づける視座を提示したことである。第二に、文書資料-インタビュー-相互行為トランスクリプトを同一の分析地平に載せて検討する「概念の論理文法」分析を導入し、これまで教育理念・実践の機能分析に特化してきた教育社会学の領域に方法論的刷新をもたらした点である。前者には、現在進行中の社会起業家によるEdTechの学校現場への大規模導入の動向にも適用可能な社会的意義もある。